Join Today!

2017 Steering Committee

Awards
Chair: WHS Athletic Director Greg Reed
Ken Roberts

Project Management 
  Kim Garlitz

Glenn Perryman

Polly Williams



WHS ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

Nominations must be received by June 1, 2017.







Don't miss the 2017 WHS Athletic Hall of Fame
Induction Ceremony & Scholarship Program

Thursday, October 12 at 7:00 p.m.
WHS Fine Arts Center


Congratulations to WHS Athletic Hall of Fame
Scholarship Award recipients!
2013 - Luke Shatwell
2014 - Molly Jeffcoat and Juliana Johansen
2015 - Kristian Fater and Alan Velasquez
2016 - Destin Lott, Abi Rodgers, Thomas Gish, and Audrey Willett

2017 - Caymee Bigham, Levi David, Katelyn Glenn, Don Hinds,

Mikayla Massara, Delaney Pricer, Megan Six, and Madelyn Ward


2017 Inductees
Legends - L.T. Felty
Modern - Jimmy Ray, Mike Turner
Friend - Tirey C. Wilemon, Sr.

2016 Inductees
Legends - Marshall Dale Fincher
Modern - Jimmy Lofland, Jerry McLemore
Friend - Ken Roberts
Team - 2005-2006 Girls' Basketball

2015 Inductees
Legends - Charles Rabe and Tommy Winn
Modern - Bill Midkiff, Montae Reagor, John Rodgers
Friend - Scott Dorsett
Team - 1982-83 Mens' Basketball

2014 Inductees
Legends - W. Brown Chiles, Jr. and David Robles
Modern - Desmond Mason, Just McLemore and Joe Wakeland
Friend - N.B. "Buck Jordan
Team - 1957-58 Mens' Basketball

2013 Inductees
Legends  - Phil Reynolds, Logan Stollenwerck, Tirey Wilemon, Jr.
Modern - Jack Aldridge, Marcy Lin Crabtree, Steve Howell
Friend - Dr. Dave Williams
Team - Baseball ('64-'65)

2012 Inductees
Legends - Richard Chapman, Paul Richards, and J.W. Williams
Modern Era - Mike Hastings, Harvey Huffstetler, and Brian Waters
Team - Football 1992-1993
Friend - Brian Zettler

Please note that nominees who are not inducted will remain on the voting ballot for 5 years.

2016 Nominee - L.T. Felty
2015 Nominees - Peggy Cantu, Chim Curry, Eugene Head,
Rick Redington, Mike Robinson, Cynthia Williams
2014 Nominees - Gary Vasseur, James "Buddy" Hosford
2013 Nominees - Mike York, Robert (Bunch) Jones, Jr.
2012 Nominees - Billy D. Long, Jr., Daniel Ortiz, Jr.,
Joe Volentine, Tirey C. Wilemon

Visit the WaxahachieSports.com Photo Gallery from the 2013 event
Visit the Photo Gallery from the 2012 event


Thank you to our WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Sponsors!


Burleson's Honey

Waxahachie FCA

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Nick Box, Paul Box & Russell Clark



WAXAHACHIE HIGH SCHOOL

EX-STUDENTS ASSOCIATION